FTC v. DIRECTV
[…] plan with significant charges; That consumers must affirmatively cancel the negative option continuity plan before the end of the trial period to avoid charges; That Defendants use consumers’ credit or debit card information to charge consumers for the negative option continuity plan; and The costs associated with the negative option continuity plan. 33. D. Defendants’ failure to disclose or to disclose adequately the material information described in Paragraph 32 above, in light of the representation described in Paragraph 31 above, constitutes a deceptive act or practice in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). VIOLATIONS OF THE RESTORE ONLINE SHOPPERS’ CONFIDENCE ACT 34. In 2010, Congress passed ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 8401 et seq., which became effective on December 29, 2010. Congress passed ROSCA because “[c]onsumer confidence is essential to the growth of online commerce. To continue its development as a marketplace, the Internet must provide consumers with clear, accurate information and give sellers an opportunity to fairly compete with one another for consumers’ business.” Section 2 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8401. 35. Section 4 of ROSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 8403, generally prohibits charging consumers for goods or services sold in transactions effected on the Internet through a negative option feature, as that term is defined in the Commission’s Telemarketing Sales Rule