FTC v. DIRECTV
[…] Specifically, ROSCA prohibits sellers from charging consumers for goods or services in Internet transactions through a negative option feature, unless the seller “provides text that clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing information.” 15 U.S.C. § 8403(1). ROSCA also requires sellers to obtain a “consumer’s express informed consent before charging the consumer’s credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account . . . .” CASE NO. 15-CV-01129-HSG – FTC’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Case 3:15-cv-01129-HSG Document 176 Filed 09/22/16 Page 14 of 29 15 U.S.C. § 8403(2).2 1. The Court can resolve the alleged violations of