FTC v. DIRECTV
[…] Mercedes Benz USA, LLC, 771 F.3d 1119, 1125 (9th Cir. 2014); see also JJCO, Inc. v. Isuzu Motors Am., Inc., No. 08- 00419, 2009 WL 1444103, at *8 (D. Haw. May 22, 2009) (denying summary judgment where the undisputed facts could draw multiple inferences). ROSCA’s Requirements B. Section 4(1) of ROSCA prohibits charging consumers for goods or services in Internet transactions through a negative option feature, unless the seller “provides text that clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing information.” 15 U.S.C. § 8403(1). Section 4(2) requires sellers to obtain a “consumer’s express informed consent before charging the consumer’s credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account.” 15 U.S.C. § 8403(2).