FTC v. DIRECTV
[…] IV. ARGUMENT As set forth above, the undisputed evidence conclusively demonstrates that there are no material factual disputes as to Counts III and IV. Moreover, as discussed below, this undisputed evidence establishes that DIRECTV meets the requirements of ROSCA as well as guidelines provided by the FTC to assist businesses in meeting those requirements. MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT 16 3:15-CV-01129 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Case 3:15-cv-01129-HSG Document 53 Filed 10/13/15 Page 22 of 30 ROSCA’s Requirements A. Section 8403 of ROSCA, which took effect on December 29, 2010, provides that it is “unlawful for any person to charge or attempt to charge any consumer for any goods or services sold in a transaction effected on the Internet through a negative option feature. . . unless the person-- (1) provides text that clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing information; (2) obtains a consumer’s express informed consent before charging the consumer’s credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account for products or services through such transaction; and (3) provides simple mechanisms for a consumer to stop recurring charges from being placed on the consumer’s credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account.” FTC staff—the same government entity bringing this enforcement action—issued a document in March 2013 entitled “.com Disclosures: How to Make Effective Disclosures in Digital Advertising,” (the “.com Guidelines”) which “provides FTC staff guidance concerning the making of clear and conspicuous