FTC v. DIRECTV
[…] ROSCA prohibits charging consumers for goods or services in Internet transactions through a negative option feature, unless the seller “provides text that clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing information.” 15 U.S.C. § 8403(1). Additionally, ROSCA requires sellers to obtain a “consumer’s express informed consent before charging the consumer’s credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account for products or services through such transaction.” § 8403(2). The Court finds that Defendant’s evidence (consisting of screenshots of DIRECTV’s website) does not establish the absence of a genuine dispute.